St.James Catholic Church - St.Andrews, Fife.
The Catholic church in the ancient town of St.Andrews is perched close to the cliffs overlooking St.Andrews Bay and the North Sea.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The Catholic Church of St.James was built in 1910 by a first commision of architect Reginald Fairlie. It replaced a tin church which had stood on the site since 1885.

Built in the Arts and Crafts Romanesque style it is aligned west-east, with the cliffs and the sea to the north. It is cruciform in plan, in stone with a slated roof. The north and south elevations each have three stained glass windows, the nave is buttressed and there are two transepts. The west end apse has a cross finial on its roof, whilst the entrance porch at the south-west corner has a diamond inset above with two shells. Dominating the building at the south-east corner is a two stage tower with a corbelled parapet and a small octagonal spire. A statue of virgin and child is situated within the west wall, whilst a statue of St James is on the east wall. Above the doors and windows are red strips of tile to suggest rays of light.

The church is at the top of The Scores and is usually seen in photographs of the 18th hole on the Old Course to the west.

Sunday Mass is at 11.00am & 5.00pm. Saturday Vigil Mass at 5.00pm.

Type of Church: Church