St Peter's - Medieval Church - Johnston, Pembrokeshire, Wales.
30U E 362131 N 5735569
St Peter's Church at Johnston was built in the late 13th century, added to in the 15th, Then after falling into ruin, restored twice in 19th Century. Located in the small Parish of Johnston, Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

"The original St Peter's Church at Johnston was built in the late thirteenth century, and the early south doorway, peep chancel windows and tapering tower probably date from this period. There was a substantial rebuild in the late fifteenth century.

The church was restored shortly before 1852, and in 1893 by Kempson & Fowler with new chancel roof, window in tower, tower screen and some fittings. Further work in 1908-9 including repairs to tower and some fittings including pews and pulpit made by Hems of Exeter." Text Sources: (visit link) & (visit link)
& (visit link)

St Peter