Geburtshaus von Peter Joseph Lenné, Bonn, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany
Birthplace of the Prussian landscape gardener Peter Joseph Lenné (1789-1866)
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

Peter Joseph Lenné (the Younger) (29 September 1789 – 23 January 1866) was a Prussian gardener and landscape architect. As director general of the Royal Prussian palaces and parks in Potsdam and Berlin, his work shaped the development of 19th-century German garden design in the Neoclassical style. Laid-out according to the principles of the English landscape garden, his parks are today part of the UNESCO World Heritage.

Lenné was born in Bonn, then part of the Electorate of Cologne, the son of the court and university gardener Peter Joseph Lenné the Elder (1756–1821), and his wife, Anna Catharina Potgieter (also Potgeter), daughter of the mayor of Rheinberg.
Peter Joseph Lenné was born in 1789 in the gardener's house, today Konviktstrasse 4, in Bonn. His father, Peter Joseph Lenné the senior (in 1756-1821), filled there the position of the court gardener as well as the director of the botanical garden of the university.

A badge on the building informs about the famous inhabitant.

(Source: Wikipedia)

The badge says:
Geburtshaus des bedeutenden Gartengestalters

Peter Joseph Lenné

geb. 29.09.1789 - gest. 23.1.1866

Als Sohn des Hofgärtners und Inspektors des Botanischen Gartens in Bonn aufgewachsen, in Brühl und Paris ausgebildet, revolutionierte er die Gartenbaukunst seiner Zeit. Er entwarf herausragende Parkanlagen in Preußen, darunter die Kölner Flora, den Berliner Tiergarten und in Potsdam den Park von Sanssouci. König Friedrich Wilhelm IV ernannte ihn zum General-Gartendirektor der königlich preußischen Gärten. Für die Städtepartnerschaft Bonn-Potsdam ist der weltberühmte Rheinländer Peter Joseph Lenné eine ideale Persönlichkeitsbrücke.

Group that erected the marker: City of Bonn

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: