The Davis Mill
A 1936 centennial historic marker along Salado Creek in downtown Salado

This short pink granite centennial marker preserves the site of the Davis Mill, an early business in Salado. The marker is located on a modern pedestal installed at a business on the northeast bank of Salado Creek along North Main Street.

Marker Text:
Built in 1864 by William A. Davis. First stone mill with carding machine in this vicinity. A sawmill and gin were added in 1866. French burrs, Leffel water wheel and silk bolt brought from Galveston by wagon in 1871. Made flour for Central Texas homes. No widow paid toll at the Davis Mill. Erected by the State of Texas 1936