Sweet Scoops - Sonoma, CA
10S E 547563 N 4238492
Sweet Scoops is located on the lovely and charming Sonoma Plaza surrounded by shops, restaurants, wineries, the historic square.

Owned and operated by husband and wife team, Joe and Ramie Hencmann, Sweet Scoops is a labor of love and laughter.

“What should we do with our lives?” they asked after a glass of wine on a cold January night at their home in Denver, Colorado.  They had jobs but they wanted to create, to build, to inspire.  As parents of young children with full time jobs, they lived the rushed life that so many do and they were ready for a change. That night, they searched “ice cream shops for sale” on the internet and two months later, they had moved their family of four to Sonoma, California where there was a shop that they could transform and build into the only homemade ice cream shop on the Sonoma Plaza.  Their vision was fueled by Joe’s passion and knowledge of making ice cream and Ramie’s experience in project and change management.  Together, with their family and friends support, they opened the doors to Sweet Scoops on July 3, 2015.

All of Sweet Scoops creations are original, made fresh and are made with premium ingredients including organic, all natural, and local when available.
Weekday Hours: From: 12:00 PM To: 9:00 PM

Weekend Hours: From: 12:00 PM To: 10:00 PM