Indian wars (Geronimo legend) - Brezno, Czech Republic
Indian wars and Geronimo legend // Indiánké války 2017 - Geronimo - vznik legendy
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

The American Indian Wars, or Indian Wars, were the multiple armed conflicts between European governments and colonists, and later American settlers or the United States government, against the native peoples of North America. These conflicts occurred in the current boundaries of the United States from the time of earliest colonial settlements until 1924. In many cases, wars resulted from competition for resources and land ownership as Europeans and later Americans encroached onto territory which had been traditionally inhabited by Native Americans.

Source and more information: (visit link)

Geronimo (June 16, 1829 – February 17, 1909) was a prominent leader and medicine man from the Bedonkohe band of the Chiricahua Apache tribe. From 1850 to 1886 Geronimo joined with members of three other Chiricahua Apache bands—the Tchihende, the Tsokanende and the Nednhi—to carry out numerous raids as well as resistance to US and Mexican military campaigns in the northern Mexico states of Chihuahua and Sonora, and in the southwestern American territories of New Mexico and Arizona. Geronimo's raids and related combat actions were a part of the prolonged period of the Apache–United States conflict, which started with American settlement in Apache lands following the end of the war with Mexico in 1848.

This event (Indiánké války 2017) was organized by North Western Territory (visit link) .
North Western Territory is a Czech civic association of citizens who are engaged in the romantic period of conquest of the Northwest of America.
The association organizes annually an event in small Czech town Brezno. This year a performance was dedicated to the famous Indian person - Geronimo.

See more photos: (visit link)
and videoclips from former events: (visit link) (visit link) (visit link)