Bridge 168 Over The End Of The Wardle Canal - Middlewich, UK
30U E 537337 N 5893291
This single arch brick built bridge carries the towpath of the Trent and Mersey Canal and Booths Lane over the end of the Wardle Canal.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Trent and Mersey Canal
The Trent and Mersey Canal was the UK's first long distance canal and as the name suggests was built to give a connection to the Rivers Trent and Mersey. (Access to the Mersey was actually via the Bridgewater Canal with some locks at Runcorn that no longer exist).

It opened in 1777 and is 93.5 miles (150.5 km) long and stretches from its connection with the Bridgewater Canal at Preston Brook to its connection with the River Trent at Derwent Mouth.

The Wardle Canal
The canal lies in Middlewich, Cheshire, UK, and connects the Trent and Mersey Canal to the Middlewich Branch of the Shropshire Union Canal, terminating with a single lock known as Wardle Lock. It was built in 1829 so that the navigation authority of the Trent and Mersey Canal could maintain control over the junction.

The Bridge
Although the bridge crosses the Wardle Canal it is numbered in sequence with the bridges of the Trent & Mersey Canal, presumably because it would have been maintained by them.

This junction is very busy and nearby the Trent & Mersey Canal has a number of locks and various moorings and wharves.

Boats exiting from the Wardle Canal have to take extreme car as there is limited space to turn and it is difficult to see craft on the Trent and Mersey Canal.

The bridge is a Historic England Grade II Listed Building.
"Bridge carrying Booth Lane and Trent and Mersey towpath over entrance to Middlewich Branch of Shropshire Union canal, 1829, of brick and stone. Brown English bond brickwork. Deep segmental arch; rusticated stone voussoirs; plain projecting stone bands to road and towpath levels; stone copings; stone retaining wall to east side of road; stones set above crowns of arch to towpath and west side of road are inscribed WARDLE CANAL 1829 in incised Roman capitals." link
What type of traffic does this bridge support?: Motor vehicles, pedestrians and cyclists

What kind of gap does this bridge cross?: