The Peters Boarding House - Pilot Point, TX
14S E 689607 N 3696744
Built in 1879, the Peters Boarding House is at 400 S Washington St, Pilot Point, TX, and it is a beautifully well-preserved Victorian home with Second Empire features. Today, it is used as an event center.

Jay Melugin's entry in the Images of America series, "Pilot Point", has many photos of the beautiful Victorian homes that once graced Pilot Point, but sadly, this is but one of a few that are still with us. Melugin notes that William Story McShan built the Peters Boarding House in 1879, and while it was a private residence for many years, it became a boarding house for "maiden schoolteachers." He notes that a very loud parrot lived on the porch and would harangue passers-by.
Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No