Eglwys Llangeler Church - Llangeler, Carmarthenshire, Wales.
30U E 405907 N 5765066
Eglwys Llangeler Parish church is a grade II lited building. It was erected in 1858 on the footprint of a medieval church. Located in Llangeler, Carmarthenshire, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

"The current church is a grade II lited building, constucted of slate rubblestone. It was erected in 1858 on the footprint of the medieval church, to the design of Charles J. Davies. It consists of two-bayed chancel, five-bayed nave, west porch and two-bayed north vestry. All openings are neo-gothic. The exterior is butressed. In 1928 a hot water heating system was installed." Text Source: (visit link)

Llangeler Church.
"Llangeler is a hamlet located in north Carmarthenshire, Wales. The name is believed to refer to St. Gelert. Llangeler parish covers a wide area including to the west, the textile village of Dre-fach Felindre and to the east, Pontyweli which adjoins Llandysul on the Carmarthenshire side of the River Teifi. The population of the parish was 3,222 at the Census of 2001, increasing to 3,427 at the 2011 census.
The community is bordered by the communities of: Llanfihangel-ar-Arth; Cynwyl Elfed; Cenarth; and Newcastle Emlyn, all being in Carmarthenshire; and by Llandyfriog and Llandysul in Ceredigion.
History.
The church is dedicated to St Celer, a hermit and martyr who lived in the nearby woods in the 7th century. It has a circular churchyard which suggests that the settlement is very old. There was a holy well near the churchyard and Sir John Lloyd’s History of Carmarthenshire refers to an ancient stone, Yr hen lech, to which was attributed healing powers. Sick persons were required to bathe in Ffynnon Celer, the holy well, before sleeping on the stone.
There were nine holy wells in the parish of Llangeler. Their existence was recorded by Francis Jones in his book Holy Wells of Wales. Such wells were often roofed and had small chapels with niches for statues of saints, and pilgrims came in large numbers to visit them. The exact whereabouts of many of the wells in the parish have now been lost." Tet Source: (visit link)
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1858

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source

If denomination of Church is not part of the name, please provide it here: Church in Wales - Episcopal

Street address of Church:
St Celer, Llangeler, Carmarthenshire, South Wales,