Olaf Gulbransson Museum - Tegernsee, Bayern, Germany
Das Olaf Gulbransson Museum in Tegernsee *** The Olaf Gulbransson Museum in Tegernsee
Location: Bayern, Germany

Das Olaf Gulbransson Museum in Tegernsee widmet sich seit seiner Eröffnung im Jahre 1966 dem Andenken an den gleichnamigen norwegischen Maler und Karikaturisten.

Der Norweger Olaf Gulbransson (1873-1958) erlangte als Karikaturist der legendären Münchner Satire-Zeitung Simplicissimus internationale Bekanntheit und wurde zu einer der scharfsichtigsten Porträtisten seiner Zeit. 1929 ließ er sich in Tegernsee nieder. Hier schuf er ein Werk von menschlicher und künstlerischer Größe, das zu den Höhepunkten der europäischen Zeichenkunst im 20. Jahrhundert gehört. Das Olaf Gulbransson Museum Tegernsee zeigt eine Auswahl seiner Karikaturen, seine seltenen Ölgemälde sowie eine umfangreiche Sammlung seiner Buchillustrationen.

***

Since its opening in 1966, the Olaf Gulbransson Museum in Tegernsee has been dedicated to the Norwegian painter and caricaturist of the same name.

The Norwegian Olaf Gulbransson (1873-1958) gained international prominence as a cartoonist of the legendary Munich satire newspaper Simplicissimus and became one of the most perceptive portraitists of his time. In 1929 he settled down in Tegernsee. Here he created a work of human and artistic size, which is one of the highlights of the European art of drawing in the 20th century. The Olaf Gulbransson Museum Tegernsee shows a selection of his cartoons, his rare oil paintings as well as an extensive collection of his book illustrations.
Name: Olaf Gulbransson Museum Tegernsee

Location: