Le gardian - Les Saintes Maries de la Mer - France
31T E 615625 N 4811848
Le Gardian ou Manadier, le métier de la Camargue dont la capitale est Saintes Maries de la Mer. The Gardian or Manadier, the trade of the Camargue whose capital is Saintes Maries de la Mer.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

Credits : Wikipedia

"Le gardian (du provençal gardian, littéralement « gardien ») est le gardien d'une manade camarguaise ou troupe de taureaux ou de chevaux élevée en semi-liberté et appartenant à un manadier. Pour le Code du travail, le gardian est un ouvrier agricole. Dans le monde rural de la France du xixe siècle, c'est le bouvier de Camargue.
Avant le xxe siècle, les gardians ont une tenue adaptée à leur travail et à la saison ; l'outil des gardians à pied est le bâton, celui des gardians montés est le trident ; leur habitation la cabane en roseaux. Ils sont souvent en sabots."

"The guardian (of the Provencal guardian, literally" guardian ") is the guardian of a Camargue manad or a bull or horse group raised in semi-freedom and belonging to a manadier. For the Labor Code, the guardian is a worker In the rural world of nineteenth-century France, it was the herdsman of the Camargue.
Before the twentieth century, the guardians have an outfit adapted to their work and season; The tool of the guardians on foot is the stick, that of the mounted guardians is the trident; Their habitation the hut in reeds. They are often in clogs. "
Sector of the workforce: Elevage - Breeding

Created or Donated by which group: Ben K