Ohio Statehouse - Columbus, OH
The state capitol building for Ohio, located in downtown Columbus.
Location: Ohio, United States

Taken from the website, "Ohio Statehouse www.ohiostatehouse.org Broad and High streets; downtown Columbus; 888/OHIO-123 The Ohio Statehouse was completed in 1861 at the beginning of America’s Civil War. The Statehouse is considered to be one of the most significant architectural accomplishments of the early republic. Its Greek Revival Doric architectural details and proportions give the impression of permanence, elegance and grandeur deserved by the original State Legislature who passed a law on January 26, 1838 to build the new Statehouse. Restored to its 1861 appearance, the Ohio Statehouse maintains its historic character as it continues to function as the center of state government in Ohio. Cell phone audio tours recorded by the Governor, Senate President and House Speaker. Also audio tours describing the monuments on the Statehouse grounds. Enjoy the Capitol Cafe and Statehouse Museum Shop. Convenient underground parking is available. The Ohio Statehouse is open weekdays, 7 a.m.-6 p.m.; weekends, 11 a.m.-5 p.m.; closed holidays. Free guided tours are offered weekdays on the hour from 10 a.m.-3 p.m., and on weekends from noon-3 p.m. Tours depart from the Third Street Information Desk. Groups of 10 or more are requested to call 614-728-2695 in advance to assure a guide is available for your group. Schedule "experiential tours" by appointment."

Admission Prices:
Free