Grace Episcopal Church - Norwood, MA
Grace Episcopal Church faces the Veterans Memorial Park along Chapel Street.

In Norwood, across the street from the Veterans Memorial Park, is Grace Episcopal Church.

The church is along Chapel Street, about 300 ft southeast of the intersection with Walpole Street/Route 1A. It is on the south side of the road.

The building is set back in the lot. There is a semi-circular drive in front and a drive leading to the parking lot in back and another to (I presume is) the minister's house.

The church is a T-shaped structure with a stone facade on the first floor and an English Tudor style above. At the center of the part facing front there is a stained glass window. The roof is steeply peaked.

The congregation has been worshiping in Norwood for over 125 year. The first service was held in Village Hall on April 15, 1888. The church was formally organized around 1907. The first church was built on Washington Street in 1910. In 1958, the present lot on Chapel Street was bought, and the cornerstone was laid on October 15, 1961. The church was dedicated on September 1962.

The congregation has many activities, including the annual Walk With Grace - a 3 mile walk to support the Ecumenical Food Pantry of Norwood, Saint Rock Haiti Foundation, and the Pastoral Care Team.
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No