(former) Masonic Lodge #18 - Ottawa, Ks.
15S E 302487 N 4276593
The People's National Bank/Hamblin Building/Masonic Lodge, a three story brown brick building, is located at 137 S Main Street in Ottawa, Ks.
Location: Kansas, United States

I found no documentation on the Lodge at this location other than the entablature over the third story. The entablature reads "Masonic Temple" with a small, nicely carved compass and square resting on a Maltese Cross. The "new" Lodge in Ottawa has a datestone of 1927, so meetings at this site could have been held between 1879-1927. Definitely a great old building by a well-known Kansas architect.

From the National Register Application:

"Date of Construction: 1895; 1901 (remodel)
Style: Renaissance Revival
Historic Name: People's National Bank/Hamblin Building
Architect: George P. Washburn (1901 remodel)

This three-story brick Renaissance Revival building has a curved southwest corner. The main entrance occupies the southwest corner of the building, which has primary elevations facing south, southwest, and west that are five, one, and one bays wide, respectively. Pilasters define the bays. They begin as brick elements below the belt course that separates the first and second stories. Above the belt course, the pilasters are stone and feature Ionic capitals. At the second and third stories, each bay contains between one and three single double-hung sash windows with a one-over-one light configuration. Each window has an ornate carved stone hood with an articulated voussoir. At the first story, the double-hung sash windows have a one-over-one light configuration and individual transoms with leaded art glass. At the bay in the southwest corner, the classical main entrance surround features a pediment supported by Doric columns. The polished granite columns have limestone capitals and bases. The stone door surround has egg-and-dart and lamb's tongue moldings. A wide projecting cornice extends along the eaves on the south and west elevations. The cornice features paired brackets interspersed with modillions, dentils, and ornate panels.

This building is a contributing element to the original Downtown Ottawa Historic District, which was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1972. It retains a very high degree of architectural integrity and clearly conveys its historic associations. It contributes to the significance of the historic district."

About George P. Washburn:
(visit link)

"George P. Washburn (1846-1922) was an architect who practiced in Kansas. His son joined his firm which became George P. Washburn & Son. In 1910 George P.'s son-in-law, Roy Stookey, joined the firm. After George P. died in 1922 the firm became Washburn & Stookey.
Washburn designed nine Carnegie library buildings in Kansas, and is most known for the 13 courthouses he designed. A number of his buildings are listed on the U.S. National Register of Historic Places, with several of the libraries being listed under one study."
MASONIC LODGES: LODGE