Amerige Park - Fullerton, CA
A new plaque located at the entrance to Amerige Park.

The plaque says, "In the autumn of 1908, the land now designated as Amerige Park become the site of the city's first formal high school. On November 18, 1910, a fire of undetermined origin destroys the building and the decision was made to relocated the high school to Chapman Ave. and turn the land into the city's firs public park. In 1918, Johann Seupelt, Fullerton's first park superintendent, landscaped the park, adding amenities. A baseball field was added in 1933 using civil works administration funding. Amerige Park served as spring training for the Pacific Coast League in Baseball's early years for a number of teams, including the Los Angeles Angels, Hall of Famers Joe DiMaggio, Walter Johnson, Bob Feller, Ted Williams, Honus Wagner, and Satchel Paige were known to have played on the field. Part of the movie, Alibi Ike (1935) was filed in the park."
Group that erected the marker: Fullerton Heritage

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: