Medieval Cross Slab - St Luke - Hickling, Nottinghamshire
A medieval cross slab built into St Luke's church, Hickling.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"One of the finest cross slabs in Nottinghamshire is built into the external face of the west wall of the south aisle, set horizontally 0.50 m above the ground. It is a tapering slab, carved in bold relief on fine-grained fawn sandstone, with a roll-moulded edge. It is almost intact – the left edge has been trimmed slightly – and in surprisingly good condition, although a monument of this quality really should be taken inside.

The cross rises from a multi-stepped base and basically has four bracelets on a slender straight-arm cross, but the bracelet terminal and buds are all naturalistic five-lobed leaves, whilst three pairs of branches with similar foliage spring from the shaft. An extraordinarily accomplished piece of 14th century work that deserves to be better known."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Your impression of the sculpture?: