450 Sutter Street - San Francisco, CA
450 Sutter is known for its "Neo-Mayan" Art Deco design by architect Timothy L. Pflueger.

The building's vertically faceted exterior later influenced Pietro Belluschi in his similarly faceted exterior of 555 California, the former Bank of America Center completed in 1969.

The building's tenants are largely dental and medical professional offices.

The facade, with its Mayan-inspired bas-relief terra cotta spandrels is intriguing, but the real magic is in the lobby. Pull open the enormous bronze and glass doors and you will be greeted by crested ceilings lined with carved and cast bronze panels depicting Mayan characters and designs. At the apex of the ceiling, those designs are lined in red, a reference to the Mayan ritual of blood sacrifice.
The massive elevator doors are clad in more Mayan designs, this time in a darker bronze, and flanked by walls of Grande Melange marble, elaborate cornices and intricately detailed bronze frieze. All these polished surfaces shimmer and glisten in light cast by Art Deco ceiling fixtures and a stained glass window above the main doors.

450 Sutter Street was completed in 1929 and at that time was the second tallest building in San Francisco. Since then it has been lauded by architects and artists as one of the most unique and beautiful buildings in the city, and it was added to the National Registry of Historic Places in 2009.
Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Other