Volunteer Firemen Memorial - San Francisco, CA
10S E 551884 N 4183877
The Volunteer Firemen Memorial is located in Washington Square Park, facing Columbus Avenue in San Francisco.

This sculpture by Haig Patigian was erected with funds left by Lillie Hitchcock Coit, an honorary member of Knickerbocker Volunteer Fire Company No. 5, and was originally meant for Coit Tower. The geodetic survey marker, dating from 1869, was placed there by Dr. George Davidson, for whom Mount Davison was named. In 1937, the latitude and longitude of Washington Square were carved onto the monument.

Three firemen grouped on a circular base, are standing, dressed in uniform. Two have hats on. One firefighter carries a woman in his arms; another holds what appears to be a bullhorn, and the third (behind the other two) holds a firehouse.

The inscription on the base reads:

"To Commemorate the Volunteer Fire Department of San Francisco