Victoria Glacier - Lake Louise, AB, Canada
11U E 554424 N 5696420
Yes, Lake Louise is the most photographed lake in the world, and not without good reason. It is spectacular.
Location: Alberta, Canada

As a child growing up in Alberta I have many memories of vacations to Banff National Park, and to Lake Louise. We were lucky enough to live within 100 miles of the park. The first time I saw it, I couldn't believe a lake could be that beautiful. The emerald green surface set in the backdrop of mountain and glacier is something I'll never forget.

Lake Louise is somewhat of an enigma to me, in that its color and the intensity of its color will vary from year to year, and from season to season. At times the intensity of the color of the water is incredible, yet at other times the emerald color fades considerably, leaving the lake appearing quite ordinary.
The glacial Lake Louise is named after the Princess Louise Caroline Alberta (1848–1939), the fourth daughter of Queen Victoria and the wife of the Marquis of Lorne, who was the Governor General of Canada from 1878 to 1883.

"The emerald color of the water comes from rock flour carried into the lake by melt-water from the glaciers that overlook the lake. The lake has a surface of 0.8 km2 (0.3 sq mi) and is drained through the 3 km long Louise Creek which empties into the Bow River.

The eastern shore of the lake is dominated by Chateau Lake Louise, one of Canada's grand railway hotels, a luxury resort hotel built in the early decades of the 20th century by the Canadian Pacific Railway.

A variety of hiking trails exist around the lake. Hiking trails include trips to Saddleback Pass, Fairview Mountain (2,744 m (9,003 ft)), Mirror Lake, Lake Agnes, Big Beehive, Little Beehive, Devils Thumb, Mount Whyte, and Mount Niblock. Some of these trails are open to mountain biking and horseback riding, and the surrounding mountain faces offer opportunities for rock climbing. Kayaking and canoeing are popular activities during summer, and a boat launch and rental facility are maintained on the north-eastern shore.

The nearby Lake Louise Ski Area, formerly known as Lake Louise Mountain Resort, offers amenities for alpine and Cross-country skiing, as well as heli-skiing and snowboarding. The lake can be used for ice fishing and ice skating in winter, while the surrounding area offers settings for snowmobiling, dog sledding, snowshoeing and ice climbing.
From Wiki
Mountain / landmass name: Mount Victoria