Rotan-Dosset House
14R E 676227 N 3492093
Medallion and Plate attached to the side of the building, as you approach the front door go left on the porch to find it.

Marker gives the history of the house.

Marker Text:
A native of Tennessee and a Confederate veteran, Edward Rotan (1844-1932) came to Waco in 1867. He became a successful merchant and banker and a civic leader. In 1889-91 he built this house with large halls, wide porches, stained glass, and ornate woodwork. Its combination of architectural styles is unusual for Texas. In 1917 Rotan sold the residence to A. J. Dossett (1871-1921), who operated cotton warehouses from Waco to Galveston. (1978)