1904 - Masonic Grand Lodge - Waco, TX
The Grand Lodge met in various locations before permanently locating in Waco in 1902.

Text from the historical marker:

The first attempt to establish freemasonry in Texas occurred in 1828 when Stephen F. Austin and a group of Masons petitioned the Mexican National Grand Lodge for a Lodge Charter. Due to the political upheaval of the time, nothing became of the petition.

Five Master Masons met in Brazoria in March 1835 and sent a petition to Grand Master John H. Holland of Lousiana asking for a charter to form a lodge in Texas. The charter was delivered to Anson Jones, who carried it during the battle of San Jacinto. Holland Lodge was located in Houston and by 1837 was joined by Milam Lodge in Nacogdoches and McFarland Lodge in San Augustine. On December 20, 1837, the three lodges met in convention and created the Grand Lodge of the Republic of Texas. Sam Houston presided at the convention, and Anson Jones was elected First Grand Master. The Grand Lodge of the Republic of Texas. Sam Houston presided at the convention, and Anson Jones was elected first grand master. The Grand Lodge met in various locations before permanently locating in Waco in 1902.

Masons were at the forefront of Texas history. Twenty-two of the signers of the Texas Declaration of Independence were Masons. Members of the organization defended the Alamo and fought at the Battle of San Jacinto. All of the presidents and vice presidents of the Republic of Texas were Masons.
Year of construction: 1901

Full inscription:
Masonic Grand Lodge Temple 1838 (Symbol) 1904 Leveled May 11, 1904 - A.L. 5904 "Let there be light."