Stevensville Hotel - Stevensville, MT
11T E 723055 N 5154794
Opened in 1910 as a (then) full service hospital, this brick and concrete building remained a medical centre until 1939. After its closing it became a rest home, daycare centre, boarding house and finally an antique hotel.
Location: Montana, United States

The building was reopened as a rest home for many years until the mid-1980’s. The building then sat unused for almost 5 years, was then cleaned up and reopened as a children’s daycare for 4 years. It struggled through many short term uses until it became a boarding house around 1999. It was still a boarding house when Gene & Robbie purchased the building in June 2004. The major renovations took 2½ years, but many details continued to be fixed & improved on almost a daily basis.

The hard work has been recognized locally with the following awards. 2006 Business of the Year, recognized by both the Bitterroot Chamber of Commerce & Stevensville Main Street Association. 2007 Historic Exterior Enhancement. 2008 Garden of the Year. 2008 First Place, Exterior Christmas Decorations. We’ve also been featured in Missoula Magazine, The Bitterroot Star, Ravalli Republic, & Missoulian Newspapers; and on the radio at Montana PB.
From the Stevensville Historic Hotel

In 2017 the hotel was advertised for sale and soon found new owners. A news article in the local Bitterroot Star, an excerpt from which can be read below, provides some of the details.
Historic Stevensville Hotel has new owners
June 15, 2017
The Stevensville Hotel began its structural existence as the Bitterroot valley’s first hospital in 1910, then run for many years by Dr. William Thornton. Over the years it transitioned into a nursing home, a daycare center, and then a boarding house before going through a major transition beginning in 2004 when former owners Gene Mim Mack and Robbie Springs created the Stevensville Hotel.

The newest owners, Mark and Dana Bateman, hail most recently from Myrtle Beach, South Carolina. Dana was born in Utah and Mark was born in Oklahoma. They have been married for 28 years and have five children and seven grandchildren.

Mark owned a muffler and brake shop in Oklahoma and the couple would buy old homes, fix them up and sell them for extra income over the years. When his parents passed on, however, the couple decided to move to Myrtle Beach, South Carolina.

According to Danam they were thinking about maybe buying a beach condo but they also toyed with the idea of running a bed & breakfast and were thinking it would be in Arkansas. Then their daughter’s one-year-old child got sick and they decided to come and help her out for bit. Their daughter lives in Florence, Montana.

Mark said he had some connections to Montana. For one thing, his parents owned property in Kalispell. But that was before he was born. He also learned to ski in Montana.

“Montana is so magical,” he said. “The mountains. The frozen waterfalls. All the animals. It’s peaceful. It’s a beautiful place.”

The two of them are also impressed by the history of the old building, the valley’s first hospital in the state’s first town. They are hoping to preserve as much of the authentic hospital history as possible and even, if possible, bring in more and integrate it into the hotel atmosphere....
From the Bitterroot Star
Photo goes Here