St. John Ambulance Hammersmith - London, UK
30U E 692421 N 5708635
St John Ambulance is the UK’s leading first aid charity. Every year, more than 400,000 people learn how to save a life through their training programmes.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Volunteers provide first aid in their communities, keeping people safe at events, and working alongside the NHS in response to 999 calls.

St John Ambulance is a trade name used by a number of affiliated organisations in different countries, counties, states or provinces dedicated to the teaching and practice of medical first aid and the provision of ambulance and community volunteer services, all of which derive their origins from the St John Ambulance Association founded in 1877 in the United Kingdom.

The active uniformed first-aiders known as the St John Ambulance Brigade or Community Services were introduced in 1887. There are now more than 500,000 such volunteers worldwide. The brand name and logo are owned by the Most Venerable Order of the Hospital of St John of Jerusalem with the international office located in London, England. Logos may vary in each country but always contain the eight-pointed Maltese Cross as the essential identifier.