Gravesite of Benjamin Franklin's Parents
The final resting place of Josiah and Abiah Franklin, parents of Benjamin Franklin.

Josiah Franklin, father of Benjamin Franklin, was a tallow chandler (a maker of candles and soap). His second wife, Abiah Folger, was Benjamin Franklin's mother. Josiah's marriages produced 20 children - Benjamin was the fifteenth child and youngest son.

Josiah and Abiah were married on November 25th, 1689 in the Old South Church in Boston. Josiah was born on December 23rd, 1652, and died on January 16th, 1745. Abiah was born on August 15th, 1667 and died on May 18th, 1752. Abiah gave birth to Benjamin on January 17, 1706 on Milk Street, only a few blocks from their grave site.

Their final resting place is in the middle of the Granary Burial Ground in Boston, not far from the graves of Paul Revere, John Hancock, and Samuel Adams. Because of the historical connection of Benjamin Franklin to these revolutionary war icons, many tourists incorrectly assume that the large stone marker is the location of the grave of Benjamin Franklin (he is actually buried in Philadelphia).
Location Type: Grave

Established Date: 01/17/1706

Property Type: Public

Fee required: no

Location Notes:
The Granary Burial Ground is located on Tremont Street between Park and Beacon, close to the Boston Common. The Franklin grave monument is located very close to the middle of the cemetery.