Dodecahedron Sundial, Villa Giulia, Palermo, Italy
33S E 357592 N 4219649
A dodecahedron with sundials on the 10 side faces is supported by a statue of Atlas in the center of the fountain in the center of Villa Giulia Park, Via Abraham Lincoln, Palermo
Location: Sicilia, Italy

The sundial is attributed to the mathematician Lorenzo Federici in 1784. Villa Giulia park was the first public park in the Palermo, completed in 1777. The sundial was rebuilt in 1998 by Francesco Crifasi and Maria Luisa Tuscano. The sundial shows true solar time but corrections for the equation of time and longitude are on the plaque to determine Central European Time (CET)

The plaque describing the sundial reads "Il primo impianto di orologi solari nella vasca centrale di Villa Giulia risale al 1784 ed è attribuito al matematico Lorenzo Federici.
Gli orologi solari del dodecaedro, rimossi e dispersi nel corso del XX secolo, sono stati di nuovo progettati ed eseguiti nel 1998 da Francesco Crifasi e Maria Luisa Tuscano, secondo l’attuale sistema orario all’europea.
Sundial Type: Other