IOOF Cemetery War Memorial - Tonkawa, OK
This memorial was a community dedication to all local veterans.

This is a white granite monument, with three parts, the center rising higher. At the top is a large engraving of the American eagle and crossed flags. Beneath this, the dedication reads: "Dedicated to honor all veterans who served their country." Beneath this dedication are the seals of five branches of the military. The left and right sections list the names of those who served in WWI, WWII, Korea, Vietnam and Panama.

On the back of the monument are the emblems of the American Legion and the Veterans of Foreign Wars. The back of the center section has the words to the familiar bugle call "TAPS". The words, however, are not that familiar to the average person, and they are solemn and beautiful: "Day is done, gone the sun, from the hills, from the skies. All is safely rest. God is nigh. Go to sleep, peaceful sleep, may the soldier or sailor, God keep. On the land or the deep, safe in sleep. Love good night. Must thou go, when the day, and the night need thee, so all is well."

A granite plaque on the ground in front of the memorial reads: "This memorial made possible by funds provided by individuals, families, school children, businesses, First National Bank of Tonkawa, Farmers Exchange Bank, Tonkawa branch, Lions Club, Masonic Lodge, Odd Fellows Lodge, Tonkawa Historical Society, American Legion and Veterans of Foreign Wars"
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):