The Early Route to Market - Scranton, PA
This sign is by the Iron Furnaces in Scranton. Early transportation included mule teams and canals.

text: "The Early Route to Market Iron from the Scranton Plant was shipped to New York, Philadelphia, and Baltimore. Products destined for New York were carried to Carbondale by mule team, shipped to Honesdale via the Delaware and Hudson canal company's gravity railroad, then carried by canal and railroad to the city. Other iron goods were hauled by teams to Port Barnum near Pittston, and shipped down the North Branch of the Pennsylvania Canal to Philadelphia, or down the Susquehanna and Tidewater Canal to Baltimore. The incorporation of the Delaware & Western Railroad Company in 1853, and the completion of the road to Scranton in 1855, gave the firm the first in a series of rail outlets for its products."

Pennsylvania Canal Society (visit link)
Group that erected the marker: unknown