Birthplace of Benjamin Franklin
The location of the birthplace of Benjamin Franklin

Benjamin Franklin was born on Milk Street in Boston, Massachusetts in 1706. The building in which he was born, and in which he spent his early years, was on the southwest side of Milk Street, directly across from the Old South Meeting House. The actual building is no longer in existence, but the building which currently occupies that location is decorated with a bust of Franklin and the title "Birthplace of Franklin".

Oddly, no other historic markers noting the place of Franklin's birth have been placed at this location.
Location Type: Building

Established Date: 01/17/1706

Property Type: Public

Fee required: no

Location Notes:
The building that currently occupies the location of the building in which Franklin was born spans the numerical addresses of 3 to 19 on the southwest side of Milk Street, just a few steps away from the Freedom Trail. To see the Franklin bust, go to the intersection of Milk Street and Washington Street (at the Old South Meeting House), and head southeast down Milk Street a few steps. Look up and to your right.