Hearst Building - San Francisco, CA
The Hearst Building is located at the corner of Third and Market Streets in downtown San Francisco.

Built in 1909, the landmark 13-story Hearst Building features a stunning Art Deco facade with 20 cast bronze medallions depicting bas-relief mythical animals above an imposing entrance portal.

The previous Hearst building was destroyed by the earthquake and subsequent fire of 1906 and the decision was made to rebuild. Phoebe Apperson Hearst commissioned the New York architectural firm of Kirby, Petit & Green to design the new structure. Plans were completed in November of 1909 and construction progressed into 1911.

In 1938, famed architect Julia Morgan was retained by Hearst to complete a remodel of the Hearst Building’s exterior entry way, the lobby on the ground floor and the parapet roof structure. Her work included the installation of a field of 20 cast bronze medallions containing bas-relief mythical animals above the front door, the addition of patriotic red white & blue lighting around the medallions, a crest above the front entry, an elaborate and beautiful lobby interior and updated elevator interiors. Her work remains unchanged today and is visible to the passerby.