1916 - I.O.O.F. Hall - Ardmore, OK
14S E 672542 N 3782966
Built in 1916, the I.O.O.F. Hall at 26-28 N Washington St is a contributing building to the Ardmore Historic Commercial District.

The National Register's Registration Form provides some background:

1916 Commercial Style. Contributing. The IOOF Hall. This is a two-story, red brick, with a stepped parapet wall finished in coping. There is a stepped stone string course which creates a cornice area with a name plate for "19 - IOOF No. 6 - 16". On each side of the name plate are recessed friezes. The upper façade is divided into two bays with four window openings in each. There are flat decorative pendent motifs at the cornice ends with small stone squares, and at the tops of the windows, at the building edges, and between the groups of windows. Stone squares and crosses decorate the facade supports for the awning. The transom areas are visible in both bays and there are two store fronts. 26 North Washington has paired wood glazed doors, and to the far right, a pair of wood panel doors which lead to the upper level. The store front doors are flanked by wood display windows. 28 North Washington has a recessed wood glazed door with wood and metal display windows. The bulkhead area is metal for both.

Year of construction: 1916

Full inscription: