OLDEST - Surviving Monument in San Francisco - San Francisco, CA
10S E 552542 N 4182457
Lotta's Fountain is a historical fountain located at the intersection of Market, Geary and Kearny Streets in downtown San Francisco.

Lotta's Fountain is a twenty-four-foot cast iron sculpture, painted bronze and adorned with lion’s heads, griffins, and other ornaments.

The fountain, commission by actress Lotta Crabtree as a gift to the city of San Francisco, was dedicated September 9, 1875. During its centennial it designated both a San Francisco Designated Landmarks and the U.S National Historic Places.

The fountain has survived earthquakes, fires and attempts to move it to Golden Gate Park, and in the process has become San Francisco’s oldest surviving monument and meeting place for 1906 survivors.

Sources: (visit link) and (visit link) and (visit link)
Type of documentation of superlative status: Website and book