George Town - UNESCO World Heritage Site 1223 - Penang, Malaysia.
On 7 July 2008, Melaka and George Town were fêted as Malaysia's newest UNESCO World Heritage Sites. This is the first time that cultural sites in Malaysia have been inscribed into Unesco's prestigious World Heritage Listing.
Location: Malaysia

George Town, one of the Historic Cities of the Straits of Malacca Malaysia,

The Coordinates were taken at the Jubilee Clock Tower, one of the contributing buildings in the George Town, UNESCO World Heritage core zone ref 1223. Penang Island.

"George town is the capital city of the island and state of Penang, on the west coast of peninsular Malaysia. It is the second largest city in Malaysia and was listed by UNESCO in 2008 as a 'World Heritage Site', together with fellow former Straits Settlement, Malacca. It has a history dating back to the beginnings of British colonialism in South-East Asia in the 18th. century, with its multi-cultural appeal reflected in its architecture, festivities and food." Text Source: (visit link)

Melaka and George Town, Historic Cities of the Straits of Malacca:
From the UNESCO website 1223:

"Melaka and George Town, historic cities of the Straits of Malacca have developed over 500 years of trading and cultural exchanges between East and West in the Straits of Malacca. The influences of Asia and Europe have endowed the towns with a specific multicultural heritage that is both tangible and intangible. With its government buildings, churches, squares and fortifications, Melaka demonstrates the early stages of this history originating in the 15th-century Malay sultanate and the Portuguese and Dutch periods beginning in the early 16th century. Featuring residential and commercial buildings, George Town represents the British era from the end of the 18th century. The two towns constitute a unique architectural and cultural townscape without parallel anywhere in East and Southeast Asia." Text Source: (visit link)
Type: Site