1921 - Ellison Building - Ardmore, OK
14S E 672541 N 3782983
Built in 1921 and used today as St. Mary's Thrift Shop, the building at 30 N Washington St is a contributing building to the Ardmore Historic Commercial District.

The National Register's Registration Form provides some background:

1921. Commercial Style. Contributing. This two story building is flat-roofed and red brick. It has a stepped parapet wall finished with coping. Raised bricks create nameplate and date plates in the upper façade with "19" "Ellison" "21". There are two double-hung, one-over-one windows, with side light openings in the upper façade. Sailor bricks create lintels and sills are concrete. The street façade has two wood panel glazed entry doors which are flush, at each side of the façade. The transom area is visible and there is a small transom window over the right entry door. The display windows are wood and side-by-side. There is vertical wood siding in the bulkhead area, and a metal awning which hangs from the façade. The connection points are marked by decorative stone squares.

Year of construction: 1921

Full inscription: