David Wenzel Treehouse - Nay Aug Park, Scranton, PA
18T E 446518 N 4583574
David Wenzel Treehouse opened on May 25, 2007. It was built for $650,000, constructed by Eyrich Stauffer with Forever Young Treehouses.

(visit link)
"Nay Aug Park Scranton, Pennsylvania – Nay Aug Park…The David Wenzel Treehouse at Nay Aug Park in Scranton is the first of its kind in Pennsylvania. Set in the woods overlooking Nay Aug gorge, this treehouse is an incredible experience for all visitors, offering a unique and dramatic viewpoint into the park’s valley creek 150 feet below. The treehouse was designed and constructed by Eyrich Stauffer with Forever Young Treehouses with public and private donations in 2007."

A View From the Top—For Everyone The David Wenzel Treehouse at Nay Aug Park (visit link)
"It's not every day you see a treehouse in a city park, but that's exactly what you'll find at Nay Aug Park in downtown Scranton, Pa. After Mayor Christopher Doherty read about Forever Young Treehouses, a nonprofit organization that builds accessible treehouses, he knew he had the perfect spot in Nay Aug Park...That spot is 150 feet above a gorge that was not easily accessible to the general public, let alone anyone with limited mobility. According to Rob Farrell, who served as the project manager for what's now known as the David Wenzel Treehouse, the accessibility is central to the story of the treehouse, as not only does it provide a majestic view of a spot previously unseen by many, but it bridges the gap between all generations because the Forever Young Treehouses are built to be used by all, regardless of age or ability."

Closed for repairs (visit link)
"A beloved attraction several stories above the ground no longer has a stable foundation. Scranton's $650,000 treehouse will be closed this summer. Engineers are trying to figure out a way to make the treehouse at Nay Aug Park safe for visitors again... The David Wenzel Treehouse is a favorite for many park goers, but city officials say it's unsafe...The treehouse is closing just shy of its 10-year anniversary. It opened on May 25, 2007. City officials had hoped to have an anniversary celebration."
Height: 150

Number of Rooms: 1