IKEA - New Haven, CT
IKEA in New Haven, CT is located at 450 Sargent Drive adjacent to I-95.
Location: Connecticut, United States

We often pass by this IKEA which dominates the view on the north side of along I-95 in New Haven. There is no missing the big blue and yellow building. There are three giant IKEA signs on the build all designed to get the attention of passing motorist.

The New Haven IKEA was an interesting experience. Upon entering we only jokingly suggested that the restaurant would have Swedish meatballs on the menu. In fact it was their feature item at $4.99 and served with lingonberry sauce.

After wandering around the food court we head upstairs to the showrooms. Of particular interest were the fully furnished modular living spaces ranging in size from 377 sq. ft to 655 sq. ft. All contained a living room, bedroom, bathroom and kitchen.

The store was built on a 20 acres site and contains 306,000 square feet of floor space. There are approximately 1200 at-grade parking spaces around the existing Marcel Breuer office building.