Moses - V&A Museum, Cromwell Gardens, London, UK
30U E 696309 N 5708797
This plater cast statue of Moses is on display in the Victoria and Albert Museum in London. The cast was made from the marble original that is located in the Church of San Pietro in Vincoli, Rome. The cast was created c1858 in France.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The Victorian and Albert Museum website tells us about the palster cast statue:

This figure was executed for the second project (1513) for Pope Julius' tomb, and was planned for the second zone, above the right niche of the front. This project was not realised, and the Moses was not completed until 1542. Michelangelo chose the present position for the Moses during the final project of 1542-45. As it was designed for a higher viewpoint, the statue's proportions seem awkward when seen in its present low location in the church.

Plaster Cast of Moses after the original marble statue in the tomb of Pope Julius II (Pope 1503; d. 1513) in the church of S. Pietro in Vincoli, Rome.

The Famous People website tells us about Moses:

Moses, famed as the ‘Law Giver of Israel’, was born towards the end of fourteenth century BCE in Egypt. Considered a prophet by all Abrahamic religions, he has a special place in Judaism, where he is referred as Moshe Rabbenu or ‘Moses our Teacher’. Born into a family of Hebrew slaves, he was raised in the Egyptian royal household as the son of a princess, receiving the best education. Later, he came to know about his origin and fled to the desert of present day Arabian Peninsula after killing an Egyptian slave master. There God revealed Himself to him and told him to deliver His chosen people and take them to the Promised Land. He, therefore, returned to Egypt and led an ever-complaining horde of ex-slaves out of Egypt into the desert of Arabian Peninsula. There, at the Sinai Mountain, he received the Ten Commandments from the Lord. He later instituted number of laws and customs, based on the Commandments, thus forming the basis of Hebrew culture. Once his task was done, he handed over his responsibilities to Joshua and went up the Mount Nebo, where he breathed his last.

Associated Religion(s): Hebrew

Statue Location: V&A Museum, London