Battle for Equality - Boston, MA
19T E 324112 N 4678034
African Americans trained here faced other challenges such as being paid at a lower rate compared to white soldiers.

In Boston's Readville neighborhood is Camp Meigs Park, which has this sign about the challenges of getting equal pay and opportunity.

Camp Meigs Park, owned and maintained by the Massachusetts Department of Conservation and Recreation (DCR), is located in the center of a residential neighborhood off the Neponset River Parkway. From the parkway, turn southwest - away from the railroad bridge - onto Hyde Park Avenue, then drive southwest along this road to the park on the left.

The sign is along a small green with a flag and memorial on it.

The sign has the following text on it:

"'They will be soldiers of the Union, nothing less and nothing different'

Governor Andrew

At Camp Meigs, African American men recruited to fight in the Civil War were promised the same pay as white soldier: $100 at the end of service, $13 per month, and, state aid for families. However, the Federal Militia Act of 1863 prevented equality, having established pay for African Americans at $10 per month, $3 less than white soldiers.

With the pay issue unrsolved, mutiny in the ranks occurred in 1864. The soldiers of the 54th, proud and determined, refused all pay for a year until the promised full amount was provided. By April, a federal statute was passed authorizing men free since April 19, 1861 to receive equal pay. By July, legislation afforded equal pay to all African American soldiers, regardless of when they became free.

'We have fought like men, ...but still we are refused the $13 per month. All we ask is the rights of other soldiers - the liberty of other free men...'
- Written by 'Venoit' a soldier of the 54th

Inequality between African American and white soldiers extended beyond pay, with wide disparities in living conditions and opportunities for promotion. Persistence and a year-long political struggle saw the mustering of the 54th;s Lieutenant Stephen A. Sewalls in January 1864 as one of the nation's first African American officers.

Recognizing the military service of African Americans in the Civil War was a part of the nation's shift toward equality, further strengthened with the Union victory and the end of slavery on April 9, 1865.

'Many of those who marched in these regiments from this Commonwealth, have been worn out in service, or have fallen in battle on James Island, in the assault upon Fort Wagner, or in the affair of Ohutee, yielding up their lives for the defence (sic) of their native country, in which they have felt their share of oppression, but from which they never received justice'

Governor Andrew's letter to President Lincoln, May 13, 1864"

There is an image of a Union 10 dollar bill, and two images of people: Massachusetts Chaplain Samuel Harrison, and President Abraham Lincoln.
Agency Responsible for Placement: Other (Place below)

Agency Responsible for Placement (if not in list above): Massachusetts Department of Conservation and Recreation

Year Placed: 5/1/2016

County: Suffolk