African American Women during the Civil War - Boston, MA
19T E 324112 N 4678029
To support the troops women worked tirelessly to support them in many capacities including duties as nurses, cooks and laundresses.

In Boston's Readville neighborhood is Camp Meigs Park, which has this sign about the support of women in the battlefield.

Camp Meigs Park, owned and maintained by the Massachusetts Department of Conservation and Recreation (DCR), is located in the center of a residential neighborhood off the Neponset River Parkway. From the parkway, turn southwest - away from the railroad bridge - onto Hyde Park Avenue, then drive southwest along this road to the park on the left. The sculpture is located along a path from the north corner to the center of the park, which was a portion of the parade grounds for Camp Meigs.

The sign has the following text on it:

"African American Women during the Civil War
Support on many fronts

Working tirelessly to support those at war, women worked from the homefront and in the field, taking on many different roles largely dictated by their circumstance. While enlistment was not allowed for these African American women, some joined the Cause and served as nurses, cooks and laundresses.

Harriet Tubman, sent by Governor Andrew to South Carolina in aid of the 54th, was a nurse and cook. She selflessly provided help, even serving Colonel Shaw and his men their last meal on July 18, 1863. After the Battle of Fort Wagner she helped nurse the wounded and bury the dead. She later recounted the horror of the battle.

O, give us a flag, all free without a slave. We'll fight to defend it as our fathers did so brave. The gallant com'ny "A' will make the rebels dance, and we'll stand by the union if we only have a chance.
- Written by a Private in Co. A, 54th Regiment Massachusetts Volunteers, "A Negro Volunteer Song:, 1863

Women secured the flags for the Massachusetts 54th and 55th. In Boston, the Young Ladies Flag Committee had four flags made and presented to Governor Andrew who, in turn, presented them to the 54th at a formal ceremony at Camp Meigs in May 1863. Two months later, preeminent educator and lawyer James Langston sent the Governor a national flag for the 55th, on behalf of the Colored Ladies of Ohio.

Flags of the 54th

The National Color and the First State Color, shown below, were gifts from the young colored ladies of Boston and the Colored Ladies Relief Society, Boston's friends of the Regiment and the relatives of the late Lt. Putnam gave two other flags -- the first the Goddess of Liberty on a white silk banner with the motto Liberty, Loyalty, and Unity, and the second a cross upon a blue field with the motto In Hoc Signo Vinces (In this sign you will conquer)."

The are four pictures of women, including Harriet Tubman, and two flags.
Agency Responsible for Placement: Other (Place below)

Agency Responsible for Placement (if not in list above): Massachusetts Department of Conservation and Recreation

Year Placed: 5/1/2016

City/Town Name: Boston