Monument aux Morts - Le Wast - Pas de Calais - France
31U E 415501 N 5622754
[EN] War memorial in honor of soldiers who died in 1914/1918 [FR] Monument aux morts en l'honneur des soldats morts en 1914/1918
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

The newspaper La Croix du Pas-de-Calais reports the inauguration of the monument to the dead of Le Wast in its edition of October 31, 1920:

"On Sunday morning, at Le Wast, the monument was erected to commemorate the children of the commune who died for France. The graceful borough, which lends itself to decoration, was adorned with perfect taste by M. Maurice Sanson, the avenue of the church, the church itself, the cemetery and the monument Glance charming. The ceremony, favored by a splendid time unfolded in an intimacy and an impressive calm.

At 10.15 o'clock the clergy went to procession to the mayor's office, to the authorities, and to the families of the fallen soldiers. The Mass was celebrated by the parish priest. After the gospel, the Abbé Tirmarche, a veteran, a war cross, a volunteer chaplain, ascended the pulpit.

In his warm and vibrant voice he reminded us that we ought to honor and love our French dead, proud of their glory, and grateful for their sacrifice, as a Christian, that they help them with their prayers and find a softening in their sorrow in the " Hope to see them again someday. When the religious service was over, the procession formed to attend the cemetery and witness the blessing of the monument.

There, M. Leleu, the mayor of Le Wast, who had so devotedly organized this beautiful festival, expressed his thanks to the authorities present, and in particular to the sub-prefect, who makes himself a duty, highly appreciated by our people, To preside as often as he can, ceremonies in honor of the dead of the great war.

Successively the following spoke: MM. Farjon, senator; Level, General Counsel; Delattre, borough councilor; Mr. René Vieillard, on behalf of the Veterans' Association. Between the various speeches in which the soldiers who had fallen on the field of honor of the wise council of civic duty were engaged in praise, very agreeable songs were executed with much ease by the children of the schools of the commune, led by Mlle. Arnoult, and Miss Thuillier.

The sub-prefect brought the salvation of the government to the victims of the great war, and the homage of his sympathy to their families. In high terms, which made a great impression on the audience, he drew the lesson of this beautiful ceremony and made an urgent appeal to the union of all the French: all had stolen with the same heart to the assistance of the country in Danger, they all met today to commemorate the memory of those who had fallen for the defense of the country; All must remain united in order to work from the same heart to the grandeur and prosperity of France. "