Santa Fe Super Chief Warbonnet Locomotive EMD F7'A Unit #315 - Galveston, TX
15R E 325402 N 3243250
Built in 1953, this restored locomotive is on display at the Galveston Railroad Museum located at the end of the Historic Galveston Strand District.

From the Railroad Museum pamphlet:

Santa Fe Super Chief Warbonnet Locomotive EMD F7’A Unit #315 - was built in 1953 by EMD, B/N #18157, for SP as unit #6443. It was refurbished by GRS Waterville Shops in 1995, when it was upgraded with 16-645 E 2000 horsepower engine, and the installation of Cummins gensets.

Coupled to the #315 (but not pictured) -

Santa Fe Super Chief Warbonnet Locomotive EMD F7’A Unit #316 - was built in 1953 by EMD, B/N #18358, for the Texas and New Orleans #365. This car was refurbished at the same time as the #315. The locomotives were stored from 2000 - Nov 2010 when they were acquired from the Railroad Museum of New England, and went through an extensive rebuild. They were painted in Santa Fe Super Chief colors to reflect the heritage of the Gulf Colorado and Santa Fe Railroad which was headquartered here.

The #315 is dedicated:

In Honor of