Julia Ideson Library - Houston, Texas
15R E 270929 N 3294449
This 1926 Spanish Renaissance building was designed by Boston architect Ralph Adams Cram, who also did Rice University. The exterior is detailed with carvings and reliefs showing Houston history. Inside are eight murals painted by female artists.

For the only time in its history, Houston embraced city planning during the Progressive era of the early 1920's. It was during this time that a plan was developed for both a Civic Center and zoning ordinances. The plan for the Civic Center, sitting on the western edge of downtown, called for a campus-like setting for five buildings – a library, a post office, a criminal courts building, a new court house, and a combined city/county building. Ralph Adams Cram was commissioned to design the first building, the library. All of the buildings were planned to be in the same Spanish Renaissance style and sit on a quadrangle, with a reflecting basin in the center.

The library building was built in 1926. The three-story building was sheathed in brick and concrete. The exterior facade was detailed with carvings and reliefs representative of Houston and Texas history. The interior of the building was as richly decorated as the exterior, with extensive use of dark, heavy oak.

Houston's City Seal, with its plow and locomotive
When the Depression hit, all plans for the Civic Center, and even zoning, were dropped by the city. It was during this time that the federal Public Works Administration commissioned three female artists to paint the eight murals that decorate the interior of this building.

The exterior of the building hasn’t been altered since being built. The interior has only been modified by the addition of the murals in the 1930's, and the enclosure of the roof with the advent of air conditioning. The building was named for Julia Ideson, the city’s librarian from 1903-1945. A self-guiding tour, detailing the interior construction and the murals, can be obtained from the librarian in the History Room on the second floor.

500 McKinney
Houston, TX USA