Friedhof Oberkirch - Zullwil, SO, Switzerland
32T E 394870 N 5249851
The churchyard cemetery in Oberkirch between Nunningen and Zullwil. - Der Friedhof von Oberkirch zwischen Nunningen und Zullwil.
Location: Solothurn, Switzerland

EN: Oberkirch is a church hamlet between Nunningen and Zullwil. The parsonage is located on the soil of the municipality of Nunningen, the church and the cemetery are in Zullwil. Around them, there are also some farms with outbuildings.

The cemetery is a terraced site from about 60 to 70 meters northwest of the church. I do not know its history. The church had predecessors until at least the 14th century, the cemetery is likely to have a similar age, but what can be seen today is the result of a redesign in the late 20th century. About two-thirds of the area are used and it contains between 200 and 300 graves, but the urn grave sector is strongly planted, so there a number is difficult to estimate.

DE: Oberkirch ist ein Kirchweiler zwischen Nunningen und Zullwil. Das Pfarrhaus liegt auf dem Gemeindegebiet von Nunningen, die Kirche und der Friedhof in Zullwil. Daneben befinden sich noch einige Bauernhöfe mit verschiedenen Nebengebäuden.

Der Friedhof ist ein terrassiertes Gelände von etwa 60 auf 70 Metern nordwestlich der Kirche. Seine Geschichte kenne ich nicht. Die Kirche hatte Vorläufer bis mindestens ins 14. Jahrhundert, der Friedhof dürfte ein ähnliches Alter haben, was aber heute zu sehen ist, wurde im späten 20. Jahrhundert umgestaltet. Der Friedhof ist etwa zu zwei Dritteln belegt und enthält zwischen 200 und 300 Gräbern, die Urnengrababteilung ist aber sehr stark bepflanzt, so dass eine Zahl dort schwer zu schätzen ist.
Name of church or churchyard: St. Peter und Paul Oberkirch

Approximate Size: Large (100+)