Transformatorenhaus – Großbuch, Sachsen, Germany
33U E 335589 N 5674794
Ein ehemaliges Trafohaus im Stil eines chinesischen Teehauses. A former transformer house in the style of a Chinese teahouse.
Location: Sachsen, Germany

Im Leipziger Land wurden vermutlich Anfang des 20. Jahrhunderts eine Reihe von Transformatorenhäusern im Stil chinesischer Teehäuser errichtet. Viele dieser architektonischen Schmuckstücke stehen noch heute und wurden in den vergangenen Jahren restauriert und einer anderen Nutzung zugeführt.

Das Trafohaus am Ortsausgang von Großbuch wurde 2012 restauriert und dient heute als Nisthaus. Im Inneren befindet sich ein Nistkasten für Schleiereulen.

Some transformer houses in the style of Chinese tea houses were probably built in the Leipzig country at the beginning of the 20th century. Many of these architectural jewels still stand today and have been restored and reused in the last years.

The transformer house at the outskirt of the village Großbuch was restored in 2012 and now serves as a nesting house. Inside is a nesting box for barn owls.

Quellen/Sources:

* (frankenhain.blogspot about Chinesentempel im Leipziger Land)