Hôtel-Dieu - Laon, France
31U E 545174 N 5490454
[EN] The Hotel-Dieu de Laon currently serves as the home of Arts and Leisure. [FR] L'hôtel-Dieu de Laon sert actuellement Maison des Arts et Loisirs.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

The Hotel-Dieu of the thirteenth century is located in the upper town, in the heart of the medieval town holding the northeast of the forecourt of the cathedral of Laon.

It was in 1209 that the canons bought the house of Raoul d'Aulnois opposite the Bishop's palace in order to transfer the Hotel-Dieu too narrowly to the south of the cathedral's forecourt.

After the transfer of the Hôtel-Dieu to the former Saint-Martin abbey, the buildings were partially occupied by a communal school (1813-1880), partially assigned to the army.

Old buildings remain the gateway to the Place Aubry (1677) and the wing housing the convent of the Sisters and Brothers (1670, 1677) to the west of modern buildings.