Le Grand-Orgue de la Cathédrale Notre-Dame - Laon, France
31U E 545155 N 5490389
[EN] Large cantilever organ on a plan of Pierre Pujet were built between 1698 and 1700. [FR] Des grandes orgues de tribune sur un plan de Pierre Pujet ont été édifiées entre 1698 et 1700.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

From the first instrument built between 1698 and 1700 based on Nicolas Lebègue's recommandations, only the magnificent organ case remains. It was built in 1697 by Pierre Puget and is classified as Historic Landmark" in 1971 (the instrumental part of the organ will be classified in 1979).

After the cathedral had been restored by Viollet Le Duc, organ builder Henri Didier, from Epinal, was commissionned to built a new instrument to be housed inside the preserved organcase that was enlarged for the occasion. The instrument is inaugurated, on February 19, 1899, by Fernand de La Tombelle and Charles Tournemire.

In 1984, organbuilder Erwin Müller was commissionned to execute a complete restoration that would be completed by Bernard Dargassies. Today, the organ is in a remarquable state of preservation, both pipework and action. The console has all available combinations in those days, couplers, reeds ventils, storm, bass octaves, and has two enclosed divisions, Récit and Positif. Stop action is mechanical and key action is made through a Barker machine.

The organcase is actually made up of a large main 16' Montre section, divided into five turrets and six flats, whose V-shaped entablature embraces the rose window. The original organcase is delimited by the two large five 16'-pipe turrets. Without doubt it is when the organ was rebuilt by Didier that the main organcase was enlarged adding, on each side of the organcase, a 7-pipe flat extending up to the pillars of the nave. The Positif organcase, a replica of the central part of the main organcase, now only plays a decorative role. Overall, the organcase is 49 feet (15 m) high and 39 feet (12 m) wide.