Les Lancettes Orientales - Laon, France
31U E 545251 N 5490384
[EN] Under the rose are the three legendary lancets, which are read from right to left, and from bottom to top. [FR] Sous la rose se trouvent les trois lancettes dites légendaires qui se lisent chacune de droite à gauche, et de bas en haut.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

The old stained glass windows of Laon Cathedral are among the rare witnesses to this fragile art of stained glass, which has been preserved over the centuries despite the vagaries of history. The construction of the Gothic cathedral of Laon began at the initiative of Bishop Gautier de Mortagne, and ranged from 1155 to 1230 approximately.

Right Lancet: The bay is divided vertically into two, and horizontally into twelve registers. In each panel is placed a circular medallion which presents a figurative scene (there are thus twenty-four medallions, which go in pairs more often).

The themes of each medallion are: Annunciation, Visitation, Nativity (2 panels), Adoration to the shepherds (2 panels), Adoration of the Magi (2 panels), Presentation of Jesus in the Temple (2 panels), Toison de Gédéon, Moses (2 panels), Dream of the Magi, Return of the Magi, the prophet Daniel, the fall of the idols, Sacrifice of Cain and Abel, Presentation of Samuel in the Temple, Herod ordering the massacre of the Innocents (2 panels) ), Two thuriferous angels.

Lancet axial: the most important, is that of the Passion of Christ. The bay is slightly wider than those around it, and also has a frieze with a vegetable pattern as a border, but it is more elaborate than those of the other two windows. The lancet is divided horizontally into ten registers, and vertically in two. The five large circular medallions are divided into four panels, the top and bottom of the canopy have only two panels. Inside these medallions, five quadrilobes take place at the crossroads of the barlocks, in the center of the bay. The canopy thus counts twenty-five medallions in total, the quadrilobes obviously highlighting the most important scenes, while those of the large circular medallions often go in pairs as in the right lancet.

The scenes depicted in this lancet are: The Entrance of Christ in Jerusalem (2 panels), the Last Supper, the Washing of the Feet (2 panels), Christ and the Apostles in the Garden of Olives (2 panels) Jesus Christ in front of Caiaphas, Flagellation, the ascent to Calvary (2 panels), the Crucifixion, the Entombment (2 panels), the Apparition of Christ to Mary Magdalene (Noli me Tangere) Tomb, Peter and John at the tomb, the Disciples of Emmaus (2 panels), the Contemplation of the Ascension (2 panels), the Ascension, Two Thuriferous Angels.

Lancet of left: it is similar to that on the right by its frame (twenty-four medallions going mostly in pairs, refer two paragraphs above). However, the content is very different: the first six medallions represent the martyrdom of St. Stephen, and without transition, the eighteen others deal with the miracle of Theophilus.