1903 - Criterion Hotel, Weston, NSW, Australia
This two-storey pub, built in 1903, is right on the Cessnock to Kurri Kurri Road, in the hunter Valley of NSW.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

"It was originally linked to the Tooth and Co Beer company. You can still see this building today standing just as proud as it did when it was first built." (visit link)

The architect of the Criterion Hotel was James Warren Scobie (1863-1956), who co-designed the winning plan for the Maitland Town Hall (1888). In 11 years from 1903, he designed 10 out of 28 hotels in the Cessnock-Kurri Kurri coalfields region (of which Weston is fairly 'central': (visit link) As a soldier he had fought in the Boer War, so he wouldn't have been long back in Australia when he started working on the plans for the Criterion Hotel.

The Criterion Hotel has been renovated to modern standards, but retains the original style, at least on the outside. It has a low sloping iron roof, with a low parapet on the eastern and southern sides (that face Station Street, and Cessnock Road). These two sides also have broad awnings, supported by iron tie-rods anchored to the upper floor walls.

As at January 2016 the outside colour scheme of the 'road sides' of the hotel was predominantly 'wheat' or caramel, with white and black contrasting trims around the windows and along the roof line.

The Dated section is set within a caramel coloured rendered section, surrounded by white and topped by a black outlined triangle. The letters "AD" are centred above the year "1903".

FaceBook page: (visit link)
Address: 789 Cessnock Road, Weston, NSW, 2326