Prieuré du Val-des-Écoliers - Laon / France
Former asylum for the poor schoolchildren of the city
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

Prieuré du Val-des-Écoliers. (2017, avril 5). Wikipédia, l'encyclopédie libre. Page consultée le
à partir de (visit link) :

"L'ancienne chapelle du Val-des-Écoliers de Laon, dans le département français de l'Aisne, date des XVe?–?XVIIe siècles.

Histoire

Au 40 de la rue Vinchon, anciennement rue du Val-des-Écoliers, se trouvait depuis le VIIe siècle un asile pour les écoliers pauvres de la ville. Il fut fondé par l'archidiacre Ithar. En ce temps l'enseignement se faisait en l'école de Laon, qui jouissait d'une grande renommée et attirait des écoliers de toute l'Europe. L'évêque de Maulny chassa les écoliers du lieu sous prétexte qu'ils faisaient du désordre et les remplaça par des Augustins. Ces Augustins étaient chapelains du Palais royal, prêchaient en la cathédrale.

Au début du XVIIIe siècle, il ne restait qu'un Augustin et des Minimes furent appelés pour les remplacer. Lors de la Révolution française, le bien est confisqué et vendu comme bien national au citoyen Duchange.

Le bâtiment ayant brulé en 1648, il fut rebâti avec sa porte en arc à accolade. Les deux portes donnant sur rue, l'ancienne chapelle et les trois lucarnes sont inscrites à l'inventaire des monuments historiques par arrêté du 15 juillet 19271.

EN (Translation)
"The old chapel of the Val-des-Écoliers de Laon, in the French department of Aisne, dates from the 15th - 17th centuries.

History

At the 40th of rue Vinchon, formerly rue du Val-des-Écoliers, was an asylum for the poor schoolchildren of the city from the seventh century. It was founded by Archdeacon Ithar. At that time the teaching was done in the school of Laon, which enjoyed great fame and attracted schoolchildren from all over Europe. The bishop of Maulny drove out the schoolchildren from the place under the pretext that they were making disorder and replaced them by Augustinians. These Augustinians were chaplains of the royal palace, preaching in the cathedral.

At the beginning of the eighteenth century, only one Augustine remained and Minims were called to replace them. During the French Revolution, the property was confiscated and sold as a national asset to Citizen Duchange.

The building having burned down in 1648, it was rebuilt with its door in arch with accolade. The two gates overlooking the street, the old chapel and the three dormer windows are listed in the inventory of historic monuments by decree of 15 July 19271.