D. Eldredge - Camp Meigs Park - Boston, MA
19T E 324025 N 4678089
The quote on the sculpture of a Civil War soldier was said by D. Eldredge to the Camp Meigs Monument Association and the Hyde Park Historical Society.

In Boston's Readville neighborhood is Camp Meigs Park, which has this standing sculpture with a hole in the form of a U.S. Civil War soldier.

Camp Meigs Park, owned and maintained by the Massachusetts Department of Conservation and Recreation (DCR), is located in the center of a residential neighborhood off the Neponset River Parkway. From the parkway, turn southwest - away from the railroad bridge - onto Hyde Park Avenue, then drive southwest along this road to the park on the left. The sculpture is located along a path from the north corner to the center of the park, which was a portion of the parade grounds for Camp Meigs. Camp Meigs was a training camp where many men were trained including colored troops that included the 54th Massachusetts Colored Volunteers, who were made famous in the movie, "Glory."

The sculpture is made of steel and has a rusty surface. The steel has a hole cut out in the form of a Union Soldier, with angled cap and rifle. Depending on the direction, you are either looking at the center of the parade grounds or to the corner. On one side is the following quote etched into the surface:

" "May these memories, these facts, be kept green, and...see to it that this and coming generations who make their homes here shall know that this is historic ground, that here was the largest military camp in New England, that soldiers went forth from here to a war such as no man had ever seen."
Address by D. Eldredge given in 1900 to the Meigs Memorial Association and the Hyde Park Historical Society."

There are signs at the end of the path that explain what took place at the camp.
Hyde Park Avenue Readville Village Boston