Fort de Condé-sur-Aisne - Chivres-Val / France
31U E 533043 N 5472159
Fort de Condé is a fortification of the Séré de Rivières system, built in France between 1877 and 1883
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

Informations from the official tourism website:

Source: (visit link) :

"Le Fort de Condé est un très bel exemple de l'architecture militaire de la fin du 19ème siècle. Non loin du Chemin des Dames, entre Laon et Soissons, ce monument historique appartient au système de défense imaginé par le Général Séré de Rivière après la défaite de 1870. Il s'inscrit dans la tradition de la fortification Française de Vauban à Maginot. En parti détruit pendant la 1ère guerre mondiale, il était prévu pour abriter six cents hommes, leurs officiers, avec chevaux et munitions.
Montez à l'assaut de ce bastion bâti en pierres de taille...sentiers, arboretum, aire de pique-nique et panorama vous y attendent !
Durée de la visite guidée : 1h15 (possibilité de visiter librement)."

EN (translation):
"The Fort de Condé is a fine example of military architecture at the end of the 19th century, not far from the Chemin des Dames, between Laon and Soissons, this historical monument belongs to the defense system devised by General Séré de Riviere after The defeat of 1870. It is part of the tradition of the French fortification of Vauban at Maginot, partly destroyed during the First World War, and intended to house six hundred men, their officers, horses and ammunition.
Climb the bastion built in stone ... trails, arboretum, picnic area and panorama await you there!
Duration of the guided tour: 1h15 (possibility to visit freely). "

Hours of Operation:
Du 15/04/2017 au 31/05/2017 09:30 17:30 Du 01/06/2017 au 31/08/2017 09:30 18:30 Du 01/09/2017 au 15/11/2017 09:30 17:30 123/5000 From 15/04/2017 to 31/05/2017 09:30 17:30 From 01/06/2017 to 31/08/2017 09:30 18:30 From 01/09/2017 to 15/11/2017 09:30 17:30

Admission Prices:
Tarif adulte : à partir de 6,5 € Tarif enfant : à partir de 4 €